Eremurus Stenophylus Bungei/Foxtail Lily/Desert Candle
Processing...

Eremurus Stenophylus Bungei/Foxtail Lily/Desert Candle

SKU: 2550-3 In Stock
$10.95 $6.95 for 3 robust roots

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Eremurus Stenophylus Bungei/Foxtail Lily/Desert Candle

Bungei desert candles are bright yellow, developing hints of copper as they mature. The florets open from bottom to top, gradually producing the mahogany "burnt" candle bottom that's typical of flowers in this family. This variety works especially well in smaller gardens; it grows to about 4 feet tall.

Why Grow Eremurus / Foxtail Lilies / Desert Candles?

  • For garden focal points and comment-generators, few plants surpass foxtail lilies
  • Eremurus flower stalks can grow to shoulder height or taller
  • Each flower spike is comprised dozens of individual florets
  • Desert candles are generally not bothered by deer, rabbits and other critters
  • Foxtail lilies have very weird, starfish-like bulbs/roots; see the picture on the planting guide

Once established, these foxtail lilies are both easy care and drought tolerant.

Botanical Name: Eremurus Stenophylus Bungei
Common Name: Foxtail lily, desert candle, narrow leaved foxtail lily
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Yellow
Height: Matures to 3-4 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 3 robust roots