Eremurus Shelford Hybrids/Foxtail Lilies/Desert Candles
Processing...

Eremurus Shelford Hybrids/Foxtail Lilies/Desert Candles

SKU: 2549-5 Last chance 4 left
$25.95 for 5 robust roots

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Eremurus Shelford Hybrids/Foxtail Lilies/Desert Candles

Want to grow foxtail lilies in all their delicious shades? This mix of Shelford Hybrids includes pink, yellow, peach, orange and white; envision them all swaying in the early summer breezes. Drought tolerant, these tall slender beauties are also plants that need no protection from hungry critters or insects. Outstanding planted against a dark background for high contrast.

Why Grow Eremurus / Foxtail Lilies / Desert Candles?

  • For garden focal points and comment-generators, few plants surpass foxtail lilies
  • Eremurus flower stalks can grow to shoulder height or taller
  • Each flower spike is comprised dozens of individual florets
  • Desert candles are generally not bothered by deer, rabbits and other critters
  • Foxtail lilies have very weird, starfish-like bulbs/roots; see the picture on the planting guide

Once established in well drained soil, foxtail lilies are both easy care and drought tolerant.

Botanical Name: Eremurus isabellinus Shelford Hybrids
Common Name: Foxtail lilies, desert candles
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White, yellow, peach,orange, pink
Height: Matures to 3-4 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 5 robust roots