Eremurus Cleopatra / Foxtail Lily / Desert Candle
Processing...

Eremurus Cleopatra / Foxtail Lily / Desert Candle

SKU: 2546-3 In Stock
$17.95 $11.95 for 3 robust roots

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Eremurus Cleopatra / Foxtail Lily / Desert Candle

Cleopatra is a tall foxtail lily, with coral orange bloom spires that reach five to six feet. Just give Cleo full sun and good drainage, then stand back.

Why Grow Eremurus / Foxtail Lilies / Desert Candles?

  • For garden focal points and comment-generators, few plants surpass foxtail lilies
  • Eremurus flower stalks can grow to shoulder height or taller
  • Each flower spike is comprised dozens of individual florets
  • Want to be popular with the local pollinators - plant foxtail lilies
  • Desert candles are generally not bothered by deer, rabbits and other critters
  • Foxtail lilies have very weird, starfish-like bulbs; see the picture on the planting guide

These desert candle bulbs are sold in packages of 3 because the flowers spikes gain impact when grouped in trios (or more).

Botanical Name: Eremurus isabellinus Cleopatra
Common Name: Foxtail lily, desert candle
Growing Zones: Zones 5-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Orange
Height: Matures to 5-6 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available
Bloom Timing: Mid to late spring
Pkg. Count: 3 robust roots