Dwarf Iris Gemstone Mix
Processing...

Dwarf Iris Gemstone Mix

SKU: 2998-20 In Stock
$7.95 $6.95 for 20 bulbs NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Dwarf Iris Gemstone Mix

Create a bed edging, tree ruff or perfect spring pot with this bright combination of blue (Harmony) and magenta (J.S. Dijt) irises, guaranteed to thrill you on some chilly spring day. Easy to plant, carefree and happy to pop up spring afte spring, these gem-brilliant beauties are just the thing for spring sparkle. Economical, too!

Why Grow Dwarf/Reticulata Irises?

  • Dwarf irises grow 5-6" tall and are excellent for edging and spot color in the spring garden
  • These flowers sport some of the most intricate patterns of dots, dashes and splashes found anywhere
  • Dwarf iris foliage is slender and upright, consuming little space in the garden
  • Irises are typically not bothered by deer

Bag contains 20 bulbs, 10 each of Harmony and J.S. Dijt.

Botanical Name: Iris reticulata Harmony and J.S. Dijt
Common Name: Dwarf iris Harmony, dwarf iris J.S. Dijt
Growing Zones: Winter hardy in zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: Blue violet and magenta with gold and black markings
Height: Grows 6-7" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 5/7 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 20 bulbs