Dog Tooth Lily / Dogtooth Violet Dens Canis
Processing...

Dog Tooth Lily / Dogtooth Violet Dens Canis

SKU: 2997-5 Sold out
$8.95 for 5 corms

Shipping Window for this product: 10/10 through 11/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Dog Tooth Lily / Dogtooth Violet Dens Canis

Look for this rare beauty in early spring, first you'll see a pair of green leaves speckled with mahogany, then a slender bud on a wire-thin stem and then a deep pink flower with petals that swept backwards as it matures. Wildflowers in parts of Europe, Dog tooth lilies are uncommon here but not hard to grow with the right conditions. Have an understory area with acidic soil, under an old oak tree, perhaps? Plant these and watch them spread gently by undeground stolons to create a colony of deep pink over time.

Why Grow Erythronium / Trout Lilies / Fawn Lilies?

  • These woodland beauties are known by many names: trout lilies (the leaves are shaped and patterned like a spotted trout), fawn lilies and dog tooth violets (because of their tooth shaped bulbs)
  • These perennials bloom in the spring and form substantial colonies over time
  • Flower stems carry a single bloom with back swept or upward curled petals
  • Wild colonies of trout lilies can be found in wooded parts of the eastern U.S.
  • Trout lily bulbs do best with as little time as possible out of the ground; our shipping window on these is short

Dog tooth lily corms don't like being out of the soil; this is why you don't see them at garden centers. Order early and plant immediately.

Botanical Name: Erythronium Dens-canis
Common Name: Dogtooth violet, dog tooth lily
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Partial shade to mostly shade
Flower Color: Deep pink
Height: 8-10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: Largest commercially available tubers
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 5 corms