Ranunculus Delano Yellow
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano Yellow

SKU: 2857-12 In Stock
$8.95 for 12 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/20/20

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano Yellow

It's hard to looks at clear, bright yellow and not feel cheery. Grow some positive energy this season with yellow Delano Ranunculus. The bulbs are beyond curious looking, a bit like a tiny bunch of bananas, and it's amazing how they sprout and grow into these beautiful flowering plants. The flowers are packed with dozens of silky petals. Tuck into a sunny part of the garden where some "happy" is needed and/or cut for bouquets.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are long lasting cut flowers and captivating when viewed up close. Create a richly colored bouquet with a dozen or more blooms of the same shade. Or mix your favorites shades. . . pink and purple, yellow and salmon, rainbow. . . .

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano Yellow
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Yellow petal-packed blooms
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs