Ranunculus Delano White
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano White

SKU: 2856-12 In Stock
$8.95 for 12 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/20/20

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano White

Every garden needs some great flowers in white. For mixed bouquets, as visual buffers between clashing shades and to add a cooling element on warm days. White ranunculus fit the bill. Layer upon layer of gently curved petals create plump, rounded blooms. Stems more than a foot long are terrific for cutting.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are excellent cut flowers and captivating when viewed up close. Mix with other ranunculus or with other spring to early summer blossoms.

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano White
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: White petal-packed blooms
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs