Ranunculus Delano Rose
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano Rose

SKU: 3118-12 In Stock
$8.95 for 12 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 - 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano Rose

Rose ranunculus are always customer favorites but not always available from our grower as they often sell out fast. We're happy to offer these beauties this season. Our Delano cultivars produce plants with sturdy forms, stems long enough for cutting and lots of blooms for brightening garden beds.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are long lasting cut flowers and captivating when viewed up close. Create a richly colored bouquet with a dozen or more blooms of the same shade. Or mix your favorites shades. . . pink and purple, yellow and gold, rainbow. . . .

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano Rose
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Rose petal-packed blooms
Height: 12-15" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs