Ranunculus Delano Red
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano Red

SKU: 2859-12 In Stock
$8.95 for 12 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/20/20

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano Red

Ah, true red. In the right setting nothing has the same power. Ranunculus are avaialble in this commanding color, for use in brilliant bouquets and zingy garden pop. These ranunculus plants grow tall enough to produce nice stems for arranging.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are long lasting cut flowers and captivating when viewed up close. Create a richly colored bouquet with a dozen or more blooms of the same shade. Or mix your favorites shades. . . pink and purple, yellow and gold, rainbow. . . .

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano Red
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Red petal-packed blooms
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs