Ranunculus Delano Rainbow Mix
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano Rainbow Mix

SKU: 2864-12 Sold out
$9.95 $8.95 for 12 robust bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/20/20

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano Rainbow Mix

Love ranunculus blooms and can't make up your mind about a favorite color or two? Good news! You don't have to! This rainbow mix includes white, pink, red, orange, yellow and purple. Warm shades, cool hues, all glorious.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are popular cut flowers, captivating when viewed up close. Beautifully blendable, these gorgeous blossoms should be a part of every garden where ranunculus can be grown. (See planting guide to regional tips.)

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano Rainbow
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Petal-packed blooms white, pink, red, salmon, yellow and purples shades
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs