Ranunculus Delano Purple
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano Purple

SKU: 2861-12 Sold out
$8.95 for 12 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/16 - 6/20/20

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano Purple

Deep tones, like this purple, are ideal for offsetting lights and brights. Grow these purple ranunculus, packed with dozens of silky petals, to mix in the garden with pinks, rose tones and bright white. Brighten that little sun patch with these long stemmed darlings.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are long lasting cut flowers and captivating when viewed up close. Create a richly colored bouquet with a dozen or more blooms of the same shade. Or mix your favorites shades. . . pink and purple, yellow and salmon, rainbow. . . .

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano Purple
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Purple petal-packed blooms
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs