Ranunculus Delano Orange Picotee
Processing...

Ranunculus Delano Orange Picotee

SKU: 3119-12 In Stock
$8.95 $7.95 for 12 robust bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 - 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Ranunculus Delano Orange Picotee

Packed with dozens of silky petals, these popping apricot-gold ranunculus have contrasting orange picotee edges and flower to flower variation to add extra interest. Our Delano cultivars produce plants with sturdy forms, stems long enough for cutting and los of blooms for brightening garden beds.

Why Grow Ranunculus?

  • Ranunculus flowers have tissue-paper petals, a range of hues and a luminescence that makes them appear almost unreal
  • While it may go without saying, these are outstanding cut flowers
  • The jumbo bulbs here produce two to three dozen blooms per bulb
  • We are delighted to be able to offer the newly hybridized, improved Delano strain of ranunculus
  • These new ranunculus produce blooms up to 5 inches across

Ranunculus are long lasting cut flowers and captivating when viewed up close. Create a richly colored bouquet with a dozen or more blooms of the same shade. Or mix your favorites shades. . . pink and purple, yellow and gold, rainbow. . . .

Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Delano Orange Picotee
Common Name: Ranunculus, Persian buttercup
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Full sun
Flower Color: Orange picotee petal-packed blooms
Height: 12-15" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 8+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 robust bulbs