Dahlia Wyn's Moonlight Sonata
Processing...

Dahlia Wyn's Moonlight Sonata

SKU: 2996 Sold out
$7.95 $4.95

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Wyn's Moonlight Sonata

Have a soft spot for flowers that sport expressive petals, ones that each twist and turn their own way? Meet Wyn's Moonlight Sonata. In a scrumptious blend of pink, coral and tangerine, this dahlia's blooms are standouts with their wild, wavy, blown-back look. Grow this dahlia and see if you don't hear (over and over) "Ooooh, I like that one!" Wyn's Moonlight Sonata was said to have been named after Beethoven's Moonlight Sonata, which was played at a concert where this variety was first displayed.

Why Grow Dinner Plate Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Dinnerplate dahlias are garden showgirls; flashy, sensational and thrilling.
  • Pinch young plants to produce bushier plants and the biggest blooms; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.

Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Wyn's Moonlight Sonata, syn. dahlia Moonlight Sonata
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flowers: Uses: landscape color, excellent for cutting
Flower Color: Large pink orange blend, swept back petals
Height: 4-5 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer through frost