Dahlia Maarn/Sylvia
Processing...

Dahlia Maarn/Sylvia

SKU: 2986 Sold out
$5.95 $4.95

Shipping Window for this product: Begins March 2019

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Maarn/Sylvia

If you're familiar with orange flowering Maarn, Sylvia is her European name. Call her what you choose, she's prized by growers and market gardeners on both sides of the pond. A dependable beauty and prolific bloomer for her rich pumpkin shade and dramatic dark stems, great for summer mixing with yellows and mangos. This dahlia bush is well shaped and productive, making her perfectly suited to both landscape and cutting purposes. Outstanding for fall bouquets too, stunning with russet shades, golds, coppers, honeys and gingers.

Why Grow Cutting Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Extend vase life by cutting early in the day, after dew has evaporated and when buds are three quarters open
  • The more flowers you cut, the more the plant produces
  • This variety has been trialed and recommended for cut flower use

Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.

Dahlias for spring 2019 will be available for purchase on January 2nd.
Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Sylvia
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flowers: Uses: landscape color, excellent for cutting
Flower Color: 4" warm pumpkin orange blooms
Height: 4 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber clumps
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer through frost