Dahlia Stop and Stare Dinnerplate/Tall Mix
Processing...

Dahlia Stop and Stare Dinnerplate/Tall Mix

SKU: 2246-6 Sold out
$22.95 for 6 big bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 3/6 through 6/30/17

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Stop and Stare Dinnerplate/Tall Mix

There are lots of "Go Bold or Go Home" comments tossed around by our staffers and this is an outstanding mix for the boldest gardeners out there. Six dahlia varieties with oversized personalities and blooms to match. Expect neighbors and people passing by to stop and stare. Then, savor the attention. Dahlias included will be from the Dinnerplate and Tall assortment here.

Why Grow Dinnerplate Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Dinnerplate dahlias are garden showgirls; flashy, sensational and thrilling.
  • Pinch young plants to produce the biggest blooms; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips
Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.
Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Dinnerplate/Tall Mix
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: 6-10" blooms
Height: 36-52"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big multi-eyed bulbs
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer to fall
Pkg. Count: 6 big bulbs