Dahlia Loverboy
Processing...

Dahlia Loverboy

SKU: 3001 In Stock
$6.95 $4.95 NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/22 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Loverboy

Deep, rich reds add visual intensity to garden beds and bouquets in a way that pastels simply can't. Loveboy is a stunning example. The 6" crimson, semi-cactus blooms are borne on long, straight, dark stems, on vigorous plants. You need a least one great red dahlia - choose Loverboy. This dahlia was the Derrill Hart Metal winner in 2014, a coveted American Dahlia Society award given based on outstanding performance in trial gardens across the country. Note: the flowers are a bit darker and more ruby red than our photo, taken in full sun, shows.

Why Grow Dinner Plate Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Dinnerplate dahlias are garden showgirls; flashy, sensational and thrilling.
  • Pinch young plants to produce bushier plants and the biggest blooms; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Tip: click on photos to enlarge and see more clearly. (Red is a difficult color for computer monitors to display cisply.)

Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Loverboy syn. D. Lover Boy
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flowers: Uses: landscape color, excellent for cutting
Flower Color: Deep red 6" blooms
Height: 4-5 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer through frost