Dahlia Knee High Knockout Half Dozen Mix
Processing...

Dahlia Knee High Knockout Half Dozen Mix

SKU: 2215-6 Sold out
$21.95 $19.95 SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 3/8 through 6/30/18

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Knee High Knockout Half Dozen Mix

Can't decide? Crave an unrestrained riot of color? Love experimenting with some of this and a little of that? This 6 plant mix is for you. Drawing only from the compact dahlias in this group (please -no fillers or weaklings!) this mix is tailor made for festooning walkway edges or color revving that sunny strip by the side of the garage. Come mid-summer, you'll feel like a genius!

Why Grow Container Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Sturdy container dahlias flower from summer through frost
  • Extend vase life by cutting early in the day, after dew has evaporated
Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.

Note: Dahlias will be available for order beginning January 2, 2018.

Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Knee High Knockouts Mix
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun
Flower Color: 4-6" mixed color blooms
Height: 12-24"
Plant/Bulb Size: Big multi-eyed bulbs
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer to fall