Dahlia Karma Chocolate
Processing...

Dahlia Karma Chocolate

SKU: 3078-1 Sold out for the season
$5.95 NEW

Shipping Window for this product: 3/22 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Karma Chocolate

Selectively bred for superior cut flower traits, the Karma series of dahlias have stood the test of time. Karma Chocolate is the darkest bloomer in the extensive line, with deep red flowers that appear black in the right light and smoky stems and foliage. A waterlily form dahlia that's an ideal size for bouquets at 4-5", Karma Chocolate offers very long, straight stems and great vase life.

Karma dahlias were developed by the renowned Dutch Verwer brothers specifically for the cut flower trade. Each variety has been carefully bred to tick all the boxes: healthy, dependable and happy to deliver armloads of gorgeous blooms with that last 6-8 days after cutting. Flower arrangers, good Karma awaits.

Why Grow Medium Garden Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Grow medium garden dahlias for sumptuous color and lavish cut flowers.
  • Karma dahlias have long flower stems, perfect for cutting
Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.


Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Karma Serena
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flower Color: 4-6" dark red blooms, recommended for cutting
Height: 34-38"
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer to frost