Dahlia Imperialis | Tree Dahlia
Processing...

Dahlia Imperialis | Tree Dahlia

SKU: 2825 Last chance 1 left
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Imperialis | Tree Dahlia

If you've heard of "tree dahlias" these are the plants being referenced. Maturing to a huge 8-18 feet in a single season, Dahlia Imperialis looks like nothing you've ever seen before. Six inch pink flowers are held in loose groups that are 2-3 feet across. Plant where growing season are very long (or extend the season by starting indoors) - these dahlias need 7-8 months to blooms. Some gardeners grow for the bamboo-like stems and use for landscape effect. Happy in mild West Coast locations where they grow with wild abandon.

Why Grow "Tree" Dahlias?

  • These are unusual plants, growing enormously tall in a season 
  • Dahlias are garden showgirls; this variety easily reaches the eaves of a ranch home.
  • This is a fun plant to experiment with; consider starting indoors to get a jump on the season
  • Stake plants to support super tall stems and flowers; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.



Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Imperialis, tree dahlia, bell tree dahlia
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flower Color: 6" lavender pink blooms on VERY tall plants
Height: 8-18 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Late fall to early winter