Dahlia Gerrie Hoek
Processing...

Dahlia Gerrie Hoek

SKU: 2978 Sold out
$6.95 $5.95

Shipping Window for this product: 3/13 - 6/12/20

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Gerrie Hoek

A classic that's been prized since the early 1940s, Gerrie Hoek is an elegant example of the dahlia waterlily form. Soft, but not washed out, shell pink blends with very light yellow to create a lovely "bridge" flower capable of tying warm and cool shades in the same bouquet. If you need an example of why "new" isn't always better, plant this stylish heirloom.

Why Grow Cutting Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Extend vase life by cutting early in the day, after dew has evaporated and when buds are three quarters open
  • The more flowers you cut, the more the plant produces
  • This variety has been trialed widely, grown for generations and is highly recommended for cut flower use

Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.

Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Gerri Hoek
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flowers: Uses: landscape color, excellent for cutting
Flower Color: 5" shell pink waterlily blooms
Height: 4 feet tall
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps, Finding Dahlia Eyes
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer through frost