Dahlia Fleurel
Processing...

Dahlia Fleurel

SKU: 2238 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

Bulbs per bag:
QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Fleurel

Fleurel is one of the top white dinnerplate dahlias available today and super popular with wedding florists. Fully double 8" flowers with pointed petals and closed centers washed with primrose make for a luxe presentation. Fleurel produces non-stop through frost. Cut frequently to encourage the maximum number of blooms.

Why Grow Dinnerplate Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Dinnerplate dahlias are garden showgirls; flashy, sensational and thrilling.
  • Pinch young plants to produce the biggest blooms; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Our grower overshipped on this variety so here's your chnace to pick these up at a great price!

Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Fleur Fleurel
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flower Color: 8-10" white blooms, recommended for cutting
Height: 3-4 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps, Finding Dahlia Eyes
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer through frost