Dahlia Instant Bouquet: Heatwave
Processing...

Dahlia Instant Bouquet: Heatwave

SKU: 3029 Sold out
$16.95 $13.95 for 3 dahlias New

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Instant Bouquet: Heatwave

Some like it hot. If that's your preference this trio is just the ticket for summer bouquets that sizzle. Three dahlia tubers; one each of Fairway Spur, Seattle and Jomanda. Cut frequently to encourage the maximum number of blooms.

Why Grow Instant Bouquets?

  • Bright, fun, easy
  • A trio of dahlia cultivars chosen to compliment each other, with nicely varied bloom color, form and size .
  • Pinch young plants to encourage branching and greater flower production; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips. Or find everything needed to grow great dahlias here: Dahlia Tips for Success.


Botanical Name: Dahlia varieties: Fairway Spur, Seattle, Jomanda
Common Name: Dahlia Instant Bouquet Heatwave
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Full sun, 3/4 day sun in south
Flowers: Dinnerplate, decorative and ball forms
Flower Color: Orange, white and yellow
Height: 36-50"
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps
Season: Summer into fall
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer to fall
Pkg. Count: 3 dahlias