Dahlia Big Bold Mix
Processing...

Dahlia Big Bold Mix

SKU: 2889-5 In Stock
$19.95 $18.95 for 5 dahlias

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Big Bold Mix

Can't get enough of big, bold dahlias? Smitten by them all? We're hooked too, and here's a mix for folks like us! Five different varieties, all from the listings you'll find in our individual offerings (no weak fillers) to deliver buckets of blooms from mid-summer through frost. This mix includes an excellent sampling of colors and flower forms at an outstanding price; do the math. We choose the varieties (they vary base on seasonal stock levels), you get a great deal and a beautiful yard filled with knock-your-socks-off dahlias. 

Why Grow Dinnerplate & Large Flowering Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • These dahlias are garden showgirls; flashy, sensational and thrilling.
  • Pinch young plants to produce the biggest blooms; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Note: varieties shown are representative of the mix components. Individual cultivars will vary.

Dahlia tubers in the mix will be bagged togther and can be identified easily from the varieties show here, when they bloom.


Botanical Name: Dahlia mix
Common Name: Dinnerplate dahlias, large flowering dahlias
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Best in full sun
Flower Color: Mixed colors and color blends
Height: 3.5-5 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: #1 multi-eyed tuber/bulb clumps
Bloom Timing: Summer through fall
Pkg. Count: 5 dahlias