Dahlia Almand's Joy
Processing...

Dahlia Almand's Joy

SKU: 2815 Sold out
$6.95

Shipping Window for this product: Spring 2019

QTY

The scoop on Dahlia Almand's Joy

Broad petals with sweeps of lavender and white form this full, rounded dinnerplate dahlia. The petals are substantial so the flowers hold up exceptionally weather in rough weather, looking perfect even after a storm. Almand's Joy is a vibrant example of why dinnerplate dahlias are both popular and coveted.

Why Grow Dinnerplate Dahlias?

  • Few flowers offer the color and form diversity of dahlias
  • Dinnerplate dahlias are garden showgirls; flashy, sensational and thrilling.
  • Pinch young plants to produce the biggest blooms; see Dahlia Planting Guide for tips

Dahlia tubers can be saved, divided and shared. Click on the Dahlia Planting Guide button, right, for details and growing tips.


Botanical Name: Dahlia
Common Name: Dahlia Almand's Joy, syn. D. Climax
Growing Zones: Grow in zones 4-8S/9W, lift and store tubers indoors for winter where ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Best in full sun
Flower Color: 8-10" lavender blooms
Height: 3-4 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Multi-eyed bulb clumps
Bloom Timing: Mid-summer through frost