Daffodil / Narcissus Thalia
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Thalia

SKU: 2628-10 In Stock
$11.95 $9.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Thalia

Elegant - that's the word that comes to mind when gazing at this narcissus. The all-white flowers have a winged appearance, with petals that narrow at the tips and are held back. The clump form is upright and fills in readily; this is a great daffodil for naturalizing. Thalia is a beautiful flower and, as a bonus, is lightly fragrant on warm spring days. Oh, and an award winner, too.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Thalia is a winner of the American Daffodil Society's Wister Award, which is given to one cultivar annually in recognition of outstanding garden performance (versus show table criteria) for daffodils.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Thalia
Common Name: Daffodil Thalia, Orchid daffodil
Growing Zones: Zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Graceful white flowers
Height: 12-14" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs