Daffodil / Narcissus Tahiti
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Tahiti

SKU: 2626-10 Last chance 2 left
$14.95 $11.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Tahiti

There are very few strong double form daffodils that have risen to the ranks of winners - Tahiti has. This performance has earned it high standings with commercial growers who love "pretty" but demand vigor, and reliable, uniform flowering. Tahiti's fat buds open to display several rows of rounded yellow petals interspersed with puffs of intense coppery orange. Long lasting blooms seal the deal. If you love double daffs, this ADS winner earns its garden space.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Tahiti is a winner of the American Daffodil Society's Wister Award, which is given to one cultivar annually in recognition of outstanding garden performance (versus show table criteria) for daffodils.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Tahiti
Common Name: Daffodil Tahiti
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: Yellow double accented with deep orange
Height: 15-16"
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs