Daffodil / Narcissus Rip Van Winkle
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Rip Van Winkle

SKU: 2624-10 In Stock
$8.95 $7.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Rip Van Winkle

Not all daffodils have ruffs of flat petals surrounding a fluted cup. Case in point, Rip Van Winkle, or as it's sometimes called "Sparkler", with flowers that bloom in an explosion of bright yellow rays. This heirloom narcissus has been delighting gardeners since the 1880s, about the same time the Statue of Liberty was placed in New York Harbor. (i.e. a very long time ago)

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

A half dozen of these darling flowers, snipped and dropped into a coffee cup, and left on a friend's desk is guaranteed to improve the day (for both of you!)

Botanical Name: Narcissus Rip Van Winkle, syn. N Plenus
Common Name: Daffodil Rip Van Winkle, Sparkler
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8S/10W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: Yellow petals, sometimes with a jaunty twist
Height: 8-10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 10/12 cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs