Daffodil / Narcissus Precocious
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Precocious

SKU: 2622-10 In Stock
$16.95 $14.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/26 through 12/31/19

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Precocious

The hybridizers of this daffodil outdid themselves in both the color intensity and ruffles departments. Nothing shy or understated about narcissus Precocious; brilliant coral orange, ultra ruffled cup and vigorous constitution.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Cut flower vendors tend to stock cut daffodils in the classic colors (gold and yellow) and the traditional large cup form. For those who want the breakfast table enlivened by daffodils displaying a bit more spunk, spring after spring, growing your own is the way to go. May we suggest Precocious?

Botanical Name: Narcissus Precocious
Common Name: Daffodil Precocious, coral narcissus
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7S/10W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: White with coral/salmon ruffled cup
Height: 10-12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 14/16 cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs