Daffodil / Narcissus Pipit
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Pipit

SKU: 2621-12 Sold out
$7.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Pipit

Pipit is that rare daffodil that's a soft, luminous shade of yellow, not the more familiar bright yellow to gold, cooled further with a ruffled white cup. This American bred show winner produces 2 to 3 flower per stem, enhancing and extending the annual spring show.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Pipit adapts well to a variety of regions and performs as well in the upper Midwest as in steamy Georgia.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Pipit
Common Name: Daffodil Pipit
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8S/10W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Light, sweet fragrance
Flower Color: Soft yellow petals and white cups
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs