Daffodil / Narcissus Mount Hood
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Mount Hood

SKU: 2618-12 Sold out
$13.95 $9.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Mount Hood

There are only a few all white daffodils that really make the grade - Mount Hood is the most widely grown one. Perfect for mixing with any other early spring bloomers (hyacinths, glory of the snow, blue or striped squill) and stunning planted in front of early spring azaleas.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Mount Hood buds are a creamy white, maturing to a sparkling white on sturdy, dependable plants. In fact, this narcissus has earned the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Mount Hood
Common Name: Daffodil Mount Hood
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: White petals and cup
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs