Daffodil / Narcissus Jetfire
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Jetfire

SKU: 2617-12 Sold out
$5.95 $3.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Jetfire

This American bred daffodil comes back year after year; a true perennial and excellent landscape choice. One of the shorter cultivars, maturing to just 10", Jetfire is terrific where spring winds can wreck havoc with taller varieties. The yellow flowers with bright orange cups add a sense a movement to beds, appearing windswept, with petals reflexed back.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Jetfire is a winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit, the Highly Commended award (after society garden trials) and Award of Merit given to plants as a qualifier for future exhibitions. A long way of saying that those in the know love this daffodil.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Jetfire
Common Name: Daffodil Jetfire
Growing Zones: Zones 4-7S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: Orange cup framed by golden petals
Height: 10" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs