Daffodil / Narcissus Ice Follies
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Ice Follies

SKU: 2616-10 In Stock
$8.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Ice Follies

One of our team members has grown Ice Follies for more than 30 years, in several different regions of the country. Why? Great proportions, large flowers, nicely ruffled lemon cups that mature to soft ivory, all on a strong grower that naturalizes readily. A lovely, dependable addition to the spring garden.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Ice Follies is a winner of the American Daffodil Society's Wister Award, which is given to one cultivar annually in recognition of outstanding garden performance (versus show table criteria) for daffodils.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Ice Follies
Common Name: Daffodil Ice Follies
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8S/10W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Very light fragrance
Flower Color: Yellow cup framed by white petals
Height: 16-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 16/18 cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs