Daffodil / Narcissus Hawera

Daffodil / Narcissus Hawera

SKU: 2615-12 Sold out
$5.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Hawera

Looking for all the world like a swarm of yellow dragonflies hovering a few inches off the ground, Hawera blends the scent of jonquils with the swept back petals of triandrus narcissus. Each of these mini daffodil bulbs produces 5-9 slender 6-8" stems, topped with up to 5 blooms. The flowers are lemon yellow and fragrant, held at an angle and accented with reflexed petals and short cups. Pair Hawara with pansies and other spring bulbs in containers and edgings. Snap up some bulbs this fall while we have them by the dozen for just the cost of a latte.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This narcissus was bred in New Zealand and earn it's unusual name from a small town on the north island. Since it's introduction in the 1930's it's been a popular mini daff for rock gardens, containers and sites in front of shrubs. Hawera is a winner of the American Daffodil Society's Wister Award, which is given to one cultivar annually in recognition of outstanding garden performance (versus show table criteria) for daffodils.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Hawera
Common Name: Daffodil Hawera, triandrus daffodil, Angel's tears
Growing Zones: Zones 4-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Light scent
Flower Color: Soft yellow
Height: 5-7" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 10/12 cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs