Daffodil / Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or

Daffodil / Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or

SKU: 2614-12 Sold out
$16.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or

Tazettas are some of the best narcissus for the warmest regions of the U.S. and Grand Soleil d'Or has graced gardens since the 1700's. Deliciously fragrant and very early, these daffodils flower in warmer zones as early as February. Flower stems produce multiple blooms, each with a an orange cup surrounded by 6 bright yellow petals. Pretty, wonderfully scented and easy.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Some flowers nestle down in their foliage, not Grand Soleil d'Or. These bloom clusters sit well above the the slender leaves, showing off for all to see. A little pride here . . . not a bad thing.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Grand Soleil d'Or
Common Name: Daffodil Grand Soleil d'Or
Growing Zones: Zones 8-11
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding fragrance
Flower Color: Yellow petals surround deep ornage cups
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Very early spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs