Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Ducat
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Ducat

SKU: 2612-10 In Stock
$13.95 $10.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Ducat

Golden Ducat is the double form of King Alfred and it delivers the same dependable garden performance year after year we've come to expect from its better know relative. This heirloom narcissus displays a delightfully full form with semi-triangular petals that whirl in several layers. Lovely and long lived.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

While happy in cold parts of the country, Golden Ducat is also one of the best double form daffodils for the South and West. See for yourself.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Golden Ducat
Common Name: Daffodil Golden Ducat
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: Bright golden yellow
Height: 16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs