Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Bells
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Bells

SKU: 2610-10 Last chance 4 left
$6.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Golden Bells

Hoop petticoat daffodils display so much individuality many wouldn't recognize these as narcissus. Wide open "hoop" cup is framed by skinny, spiky petals that look more like rays. This dwarf daffodil is a naturally occurring one, a species type that Nature, not the hybridizers, created. Once established, a single bulb can produce more than 15 flowers!

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This little wild thing is native to parts of western Europe and regions in Northwest Africa. The hoop-petticoat daffodil has won the coveted Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society. In other words, the world's foremost society of plantsmen has deemed this daffodil one worth adding to your garden!

Botanical Name: Narcissus bulbocodium, syn. Corbularia bulbocodium
Common Name: Daffodil Golden Bells, hoop petticoat daffodil
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flower Color: Bright yellow hoop shaped blooms
Height: 6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 7+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs