Daffodil / Narcissus Geranium
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Geranium

SKU: 2609-10 In Stock
$8.95 $6.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Geranium

If your experiences with daffodils has centered on yellow flowers with long cups, you're in for a pleasant surprise; lots of other color combinations and flower forms exist. Take narcissus Geranium for example: grown for hundreds of years, naturalizes well and returns dependably each spring. It's tazetta heritage provides the fabulous fragrance. Makes an excellent cut flower.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Geranium daffodils grow 15-18" tall and each stem produces a cluster of 5 or 6 creamy white flowers, each with a bright orange cup. The 2" blooms are deliciously fragrant.

Geranium was the 2016 winner of the American Daffodil Society's Wister Award, which is bestowed upon one cultivar annually in recognition of outstanding garden performance (versus show table criteria) for daffodils. A high honor indeed.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Geranium
Common Name: Daffodil Geranium
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Outstanding sweet fragrance
Flower Color: Creamy white with bright orange cup
Height: 15-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Mid spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs