Daffodil / Narcissus Erlicheer
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Erlicheer

SKU: 2607-10 In Stock
$11.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Erlicheer

This is a choice daffodil for gardeners in warm regions, or for anyone to force indoors. It's been enjoyed since 1934 for both its clusters of 6 to 8 fluffy blooms per stem and its killer (non musky) fragrance. With a form that like a tiny gardenia, white outer petals frame creamy centers, washed with light lemon. Pretty, with a heavenly scent.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This narcissus can be forced indoors for winter blooms and fragrance. Check out our section on "Paperwhite Sisters" for more information.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Erlicheer
Common Name: Daffodil Erlicheer, Early Cheer
Growing Zones: Zones 6-9S/10W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Excellent fragrance
Flower Color: Creamy white flecked with gold
Height: 12" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs