Daffodil / Narcissus Dutch Master
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Dutch Master

SKU: 2606-10 In Stock
$8.95 $6.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Dutch Master

Even those new to gardening know this daffodil. Dutch Master is the most widely grown yellow daffodil, having taken the crown some years back from King Alfred. Flower color, form and size - completely classic.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Dutch Master is a winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit (twice) and the First Class Certificate which is given for outstanding show table achievement. A fabulous daffodil by any standards.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Dutch Master
Common Name: Daffodil Dutch Master
Growing Zones: Zones 3-7S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: Solid yellow flowers
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs