Daffodil / Narcissus Chinese Sacred Lily
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Chinese Sacred Lily

SKU: 2605-10 In Stock
$15.95 $13.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Chinese Sacred Lily

A handful of narcissus are grown largely for their scent. Chinese Sacred Lilies are part of that elite group with a sweet, clear fragrance that hasn't the tiniest hint of muskiness. Put the scented candles away and cut a few stems to savor the essence of spring.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This narcissus traveled from Asia with Chinese immigrants that came here seeking relief from war and famine at home, hardy souls responding to tales of Gold Rush opportunities. These flowers were an important part of the immigrants' New Year's celebration, both as gifts and for the blossoms' perfume.

Botanical Name: Narcissus tazetta subsp. Chinensis, syn. N. tazetta v. orientalis
Common Name: Daffodil Chinese Sacred Lily, joss flower, bunchflower daffodil
Growing Zones: Zones 8-10
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Outstanding citrus, honey, clove fragrance
Flower Color: White petals, tangerine cups
Height: 12-18" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs