Daffodil / Narcissus Carlton
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Carlton

SKU: 2603-12 Sold out
$10.95 $8.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Carlton

Carlton is the second most popular narcissus grown in America (Dutch Master is the first). This daffodil performs well across most of the country, which is no small feat given the size and diversity of U.S. regions. Carlton sports classic proportions, with full, overlapping yellow petals and slightly deeper toned yellow cups. Early, long lasting, dependable and of, course, a bright yellow beacon of spring.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Plant enough Carlton daffodils so you'll have a few to cut and bring indoors. The vanilla scent is not to be missed. This narcissus performs well in the South, too, and is an excellent naturalizer. No wonder it's popular.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Carlton
Common Name: Daffodil Carlton
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Vanilla scented flowers
Flower Color: Yellow petals, deeper yellow cup
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs