Daffodil / Narcissus Canaliculatus
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Canaliculatus

SKU: 2602-12 Sold out
$9.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Canaliculatus

Here's a daffodil that's perfect for cutting and bringing indoors - incredibly cute, knock-your-socks-off fragrant and great for mild to warm weather gardens including those in the Deep South. Small, sweet and totally endearing.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Each stem hold clusters of up to 8 little flowers, each with an adorable blown-back convertible-hair look. These tiny sweeties have been in U.S. gardens for over 100 years; we predict they'll be around for at least 100 more.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Canaliculatus
Common Name: Daffodil Canaliculatus
Growing Zones: Zones 6-10
Sun/Shade: Sun
Flowers: Super fragrant
Flower Color: White petals with bright yellow cups
Height: 5-7" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs