Daffodil / Narcissus Bell Song
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Bell Song

SKU: 2601-12 Sold out
$10.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Bell Song

Pink daffodils have come a long way since their introduction in the 1980s. True shades of baby ribbon pink have yet to be developed (images to the contrary should prompt skepticism) but there are some lovely peachy pink options. Bell Song is one of the best.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

"Pink" daffodils bloom in a range of peachy pink shades depending on soil, amount of sun and spring weather (cool temps and moisture). Color may vary slightly year to year.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Bell Song
Common Name: Daffodil Bell Song, jonquil Bell Song
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Lightly fragrant
Flower Color: White petals, peachy pink cups
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 12/14+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs