Daffodil / Narcissus Avalanche
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Avalanche

SKU: 2600-10 In Stock
$14.95 $12.95 for 10 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Avalanche

Live in the Mid Atlantic or on the West Coast? You're in luck! Avalanche excels in those areas (and doesn't appreciate the cold of zone 5 and north.) Each stem on this robust variety produces 15-18 super fragrant white flowers accented with soft yellow cups. An heirloom narcissus that's been grown for more than 100 years, Avalanche is also known as Seventeen Sisters because of the multiple flowers per stem. This variety was reportedly a favorite of Thomas Jefferson's and was grown at his Montecello estate.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This super vigorous tazetta can also be forced indoors for winter flowers and fragrance. (see Paperwhites; Paperwhite Sisters for more information)

Botanical Name: Narcissus Avalanche
Common Name: Daffodil Avalanche, Seventeen Sisters daffodil
Growing Zones: Zones 6-8S/9W
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Super fragrant
Flower Color: Clusters of white flowers with soft yellow cups
Height: 16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 17+ cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 10 bulbs