Daffodil / Narcissus Actaea / Pheasant Eye / Poet's Narcissus
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Actaea / Pheasant Eye / Poet's Narcissus

SKU: 2599-12 In Stock
$14.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/18

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Actaea / Pheasant Eye / Poet's Narcissus

Most of us don't think of daffodils as wildflowers. Narcissus Poeticus, the poet's daffodil, is and it's been part of history (odes, ballads, lovers' gifts) for hundreds of years. It's open flower form, small yellow cup edged in bright red and windswept petals give it a simple, but distinctive appeal. Oh, and then there's the fragrance. Killer.

Why Grow Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

This daffodil is grown commercially in the Netherlands and France for its essential oils, used in more than 10% of perfumes worldwide. Pheasant's Eye was the 2015 winner of the American Daffodil Society's Wister Award, which is given to one cultivar annually in recognition of outstanding garden performance (versus show table criteria) for daffodils.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Poeticus recurvus
Common Name: Pheasant's Eye daffodil, Poet's Narcissus, Claudinette
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Spicy scented blooms
Flower Color: White with red-edged yellow cup
Height: 14" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Late spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs