Daffodil / Narcissus Accent
Processing...

Daffodil / Narcissus Accent

SKU: 2598-12 Sold out
$12.95 for 12 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Daffodil / Narcissus Accent

Looking for a daffodil that's a bit different, not yellow? Accent is one of the first "pink" daffodils, introduced in 1960, this ground breaking daffodil is still a favorite and an award winner, granted the Award of Garden Merit from Britain's prestigious Royal Horticultural Society.

Why Daffodils?

  • Classic spring daffodils are cheery, dependable and offer colors, heights and forms to fit any taste
  • Narcissus are long lived; most happily naturalize when their modest needs are met
  • There are daffodils perfected suited to any part of the country; check planting zone info to help make good selections for your area
  • Daffodils aren't bothered by deer, rabbits or rodents; these plants are ideal for critter-rich regions

Accent was bred by the legendary Grant Mitsch, a renowned narcissus hybridizer from Oregon. The genetics of this plant have been selected for use in developing more than 140 new daffodil varieties. . . a popular baby daddy.

Botanical Name: Narcissus Accent
Common Name: Daffodil Accent
Growing Zones: Zones 3-8
Sun/Shade: Sun to part sun
Flowers: Flowers are peachy pink
Height: 14-16" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/17+cm circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 12 bulbs