Hardy Cyclamen / Cyclamen hederefolium
Processing...

Hardy Cyclamen / Cyclamen hederefolium

SKU: 2725-5 In Stock
$13.95 $8.95 for 5 robust bulbs SALE

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Hardy Cyclamen / Cyclamen hederefolium

Familiar with colorful florist cyclamens? Did you know there are several varieties that can be grown in home gardens? This variety is the easiest and delivers an unexpected, but oh so welcome, pop of pink in September/October.

Why Grow Cyclamen?

  • Hardy cyclamen plant flower in early to mid fall when little else is blooming outside
  • These plants are happiest in the dappled shade and humusy soils found in woodlands and under deciduous trees
  • Deer, rabbits and rodents find cyclamen distasteful - good news
  • Ivy leaf cyclamens have pretty foliage, marked with silver lace patterns

In all but the coldest parts of it's range, this cyclamen's pretty leaves persist through the late fall and most of the winter, serving as an attractive ground cover during the cold months.

Botanical Name: Cyclamen hederefolium
Common Name: Hardy cyclamen, Persian violet, Ivy-leaf cyclamen
Growing Zones: Zones 5-9
Sun/Shade: Part shade
Flower Color: Pink upswept blooms
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 15/20 cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Early to mid fall
Pkg. Count: 5 robust bulbs