Culinary Ginger Root
Processing...

Culinary Ginger Root

SKU: 2938-3 In Stock
$6.95 for 3 root cuts

Shipping Window for this product: 3/12 - 6/8/19

QTY

The scoop on Culinary Ginger Root

Use fresh ginger to brighten your cooking? Grow your own! This culinary ginger root is ready to plant, grow into an attractive wide-leaf tropical looking plant and harvested for cooking.  

Why Grow Fresh Ginger?

  • For the doesn't-get-any-fresher flavor!
  • These roots are non-GMO and have not been treated with the sprout retardant commonly used on grocery store ginger
  • Ginger produces tall, attractive plants with wide, ribbed leaves. In regions with a long growing season flowers may develop in the fall.
  • Where winters are cold, grow in a container, overwinter indoors and start fresh in the spring
To know where your food comes from and how it was handled, grow your own.
Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Name: Edible ginger root, Chinese ginger, garden ginger
Growing Zones: Grow anywhere in containers; lift and store tubers indoors for winter where the ground freezes
Sun/Shade: Sun if grown indoors, partial shade outdoors
Height: 2.5-3.5 feet
Plant/Bulb Size: Roots with buds; typically 1.5 to 3", varying gnarly shapes (see photo)
Bloom Timing: Late fall
Pkg. Count: 3 root cuts