Crocus Vanguard

Crocus Vanguard

SKU: 2526-25 Sold out
$9.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17


The scoop on Crocus Vanguard

Easy to grow in average soil and good light, crocus Vanguard is an irresistible choice, vigorous and ideal for naturalizing. It's colors are bright without being loud, with silvery petals that enfold lavender ones. Slender, elegant and refined.

Why Grow Giant Dutch Crocuses?

  • Hybrid Dutch crocuses produce the largest and latest flowers of the crocus clan
  • Excellent for early spring edgings and garden color before perennials emerge
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant these crocuses with snow or tommy crocuses to extend the early spring blooms

Dutch crocus are the giants of this diminutive family, with flowers almost twice the size of the early snow crocuses.

Botanical Name: Crocus vernus Vanguard
Common Name: Giant crocuses, Dutch crocuses, hybrid crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Silver and lavender petals
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs