Crocus Pickwick
Processing...

Crocus Pickwick

SKU: 2527-25 Sold out
$8.95 for 25 bulbs

Shipping Window for this product: 9/28 through 12/31/17

QTY

The scoop on Crocus Pickwick

While there doesn't seem to be a tie between this Pickwick and The Pickwick Papers, Charles Dickens' first novel, that doesn't make this Dutch crocus any less loved, on both sides of the pond. White cupped petals are liberally veined in deep purple and accented with bright orange stamen. Endlessly cheerful and spirit-lifting planted en masse.

Why Grow Giant Dutch Crocuses?

  • Hybrid Dutch crocuses produce the largest and latest flowers of the crocus clan
  • Excellent for early spring edgings and garden color before perennials emerge
  • These tough little flowers can manage freezing temperatures and snow, and still bloom beautifully
  • Plant these crocuses with snow or tommy crocuses to extend the early spring blooms

Dutch crocus are the giants of this diminutive family, with flowers almost twice the size of the early snow crocuses.

This is a Leafari staff tested and recommended variety.

Botanical Name: Crocus vernus Pickwick
Common Name: Giant crocuses, Dutch crocuses, hybrid crocuses
Growing Zones: Zones 4-8
Sun/Shade: Full sun to partial shade
Flower Color: Purple and white flowers
Height: 4-6" tall
Plant/Bulb Size: 9+ cm in circumference
Bloom Timing: Spring
Pkg. Count: 25 bulbs